15-13-136
Section 15-13-137 Conditional judgment set aside, reduced, or made absolute. If the defendants appear and show sufficient cause for the default to be determined by the court, the conditional judgment shall be set aside. If the excuse is not sufficient, or if the defendant or sureties fail to appear at the final forfeiture hearing, the judgment shall be made absolute for the entire sum expressed in the undertaking, or any portion thereof according to the circumstances. (Acts 1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §38.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-137.htm - 820 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-140