alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-254.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-9-254 Lack of personal jurisdiction; recognition sought. (a) A foreign-country judgment may not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: (1) the defendant was served with process personally in the foreign country; (2) the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceeding, other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceeding or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over the defendant; (3) the defendant, before the commencement of the proceeding, had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved; (4) the defendant was domiciled in the foreign country when the proceeding was instituted or was a corporation or other form of business organization that has its principal place of business in, or was organized under the laws of, the foreign country; (5) the defendant had a business office in the foreign country and the proceeding in the foreign court...
15-11-5