Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-308 Judicial review. Within 30 days of the issuance of the final determination
of the department following a hearing under Section 32-5A-307, a person aggrieved by the determination
shall have the right to file a petition in the circuit court of the county where the arrest
was made for judicial review. The appeal shall be taken by serving written notice of the appeal
upon the director, which service shall be made by delivering a copy of the notice to the director
in Montgomery, Alabama, and filing the original thereof with the clerk of the court to which
the appeal is taken. The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 30 days' written notice
to the director. At the hearing, the court may take testimony and examine the facts of the
case. After the hearing, the court may either reverse or sustain the final determination of
the department. The filing of a petition for judicial review shall not stay the suspension
order. (Acts 1996, No. 96-322, p. 388, §9; Act 99-598, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-308.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-29-20