15-13-139
Section 28-4-287 Execution of bond by defendant or claimant for recovery of seized vehicle, etc., pending condemnation action; proceedings upon failure of defendant or claimant to deliver said vehicle, etc., upon entry of judgment of condemnation. Whenever a conveyance, vehicle of any kind or animal used in drawing the same is seized by an officer of the state under the prohibition laws of this state, the defendant in the proceedings or the claimant of the property shall have the right to execute a bond in double the value of such property or of any item thereof, with good and sufficient surety, to be approved by the sheriff or the register or clerk of the circuit court and conditioned, in the event the said property is condemned, to deliver the same to the sheriff within 15 days from the date of such judgment of condemnation and to pay any difference between the value of said property at the time of the seizure and the time of the delivery to the sheriff after condemnation, such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-287.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages