Code of Alabama
Section 15-10-10 Where warrant to be executed; endorsement when executed in different county.
Except as provided in Section 15-10-11, a warrant or writ of arrest may be executed in the
county in which it was issued, unless the defendant is in another county. When the defendant
is in another county, it may be executed therein by any law enforcement officer having the
warrant or writ. The law enforcement officer shall summon the assistance of local law enforcement
if possible to assist in making the arrest and only then may exercise the same authority as
the officer possesses in his or her own county or jurisdiction. (Code 1852, §436; Code 1867,
§3985; Code 1876, §4655; Code 1886, §4270; Code 1896, §5219; Code 1907, §6278; Code 1923,
§3272; Code 1940, T. 15, §163; Act 2006-547, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-143