Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-111 Kinds of bail. For persons arrested and taken into custody, there shall be
four kinds of bail used in this state. No other form of bail may be approved and accepted
by any judicial officer, court clerk, magistrate, or any other person designated to accept
and approve bail as stipulated in Division 1, Sections 15-13-100 to 15-13-110, inclusive.
The four kinds of bail shall be judicial public bail, cash bail, property bail, and professional
surety bail. Their definitions are as follows: (1) CASH BAIL. Cash bail is when the defendant
or some person on behalf of the defendant deposits cash in an amount equal to a part or the
total sum of the bail as set by the judicial officer to the clerk of the court having jurisdiction
over the case. Acceptance of cash bail shall conform to Division 9. (2) JUDICIAL PUBLIC BAIL.
Judicial public bail is the release of any defendant without any condition of an undertaking
relating to, or a deposit of, security. Such bail shall be granted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-111.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 188 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>