Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-26 Standards for release of prisoners on parole. (a) No prisoner shall be released
on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned
in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that the prisoner
meets criteria and guidelines established by the board to determine a prisoner's fitness for
parole and to ensure public safety. The guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole process
and shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and greatest risk offenders,
while recognizing that the board's paramount duty is to protect public safety. The guidelines
shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three years by the board, after a specified
open comment period determined by the board, and posted on the website of the board and include,
but not be limited to, the following: (1) The prisoner's risk to reoffend, based upon a validated
risk and needs assessment as defined in Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-26.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33B-4
Loan Law. No obligation of ACHE for purposes of the loan program or for losses on student loans
resulting from death, default, bankruptcy, or total or permanent disability of the student
borrowers shall ever (i) create an obligation or a debt of the State of Alabama or any agency
or political subdivision thereof other than ACHE or a charge against the credit or taxing
powers of the state or any agency or political subdivision thereof other than ACHE, or (ii)
create or give rise to any personal liability of any of the commissioners or officers
of ACHE, but shall be payable solely from the ACHE "Student Loan Program Fund".
(13) To enter into contracts, agreements or covenants with, to accept aid, loans and grants
from, to cooperate with, to make loan servicing arrangements and other management arrangements
with, and to do any and all things not specifically prohibited by this chapter or other applicable
laws of the state that may be necessary in order for ACHE to avail itself of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-33B-4.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 1,307 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>