alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-4-59.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-11-30 Generally. (1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs. (2) CRIMINAL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge; except, that the district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to receive pleas of guilty in felony cases not punishable by sentence of death. The circuit court may, on conviction of a defendant, upon a showing of inability to make immediate payment of fine and costs,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-150