alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-13-108 Bail as a matter of right. In all cases of misdemeanors and felonies, unless otherwise specified, the defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right. All sheriffs and police chiefs of this state shall ensure that one of their officers or themselves are available to approve and accept bail 24 hours each day, seven days a week, except during the hours the clerks of the courts provide personnel for bail acceptance and approval. (Acts 1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-108.htm - 817 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-158