Code of Alabama
Section 15-12-22 Appointment and compensation of counsel - Appeals. (a) In all criminal cases
wherein an indigent defendant has an appeal which lies directly to an appellate court and
the indigent defendant expresses his or her desire to appeal, the court shall cause to be
entered upon its minutes a recital of notice of appeal. (b) If it appears that the indigent
defendant desires to appeal and is unable financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance
of counsel on appeal and the indigent defendant expresses the desire for assistance of counsel,
the trial court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the indigent defendant on appeal,
through the indigent defense system for such cases. The presiding judge of the court to which
the appeal is taken shall have authority to appoint counsel through the indigent defense system
for such cases in the event the trial court fails to appoint and in the event it becomes necessary
to further provide for counsel. It shall be the duty of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-12-22.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-29-81