36-18-25
Section 15-7-2 Examination of complainant and witnesses; taking of depositions. (a) Upon a complaint being made to a judge or magistrate that an offense has, in the opinion of the complainant, been committed, the judge or magistrate must examine the complainant and such witnesses as he may propose on oath, take their depositions in writing and cause them to be subscribed by the person making them. (b) The depositions must set forth the facts stated by the complainant and his witnesses tending to establish the commission of the offense and the guilt of the defendant. (Code 1852, §§429, 430; Code 1867, §3978, 3979; Code 1876, §§4648, 4649; Code 1886, §§4256, 4257; Code 1896, §§5205, 5206; Code 1907, §§7585, 7586; Code 1923, §§5218, 5219; Code 1940, T. 15, §§120, 121.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-7-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-7