Code of Alabama
Section 13A-4-3 Criminal conspiracy generally. (a) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy
if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one
or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more
of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement. (b) If a person
knows or should know that one with whom he agrees has in turn agreed or will agree with another
to effect the same criminal objective, he shall be deemed to have agreed with such other person,
whether or not he knows the other's identity. (c) A person is not liable under this section
if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal
purpose, he gave a timely and adequate warning to law enforcement authorities or made a substantial
effort to prevent the enforcement of the criminal conduct contemplated by the conspiracy.
Renunciation by one conspirator, however, does not affect the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-4-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-111