Code of Alabama
Section 15-10-7 Arrests by private persons. (a) A private person may arrest another for any
public offense: (1) Committed in his presence; (2) Where a felony has been committed, though
not in his presence, by the person arrested; or (3) Where a felony has been committed and
he has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it. (b) An arrest for
felony may be made by a private person on any day and at any time. (c) A private person must,
at the time of the arrest, inform the person to be arrested of the cause thereof, except when
such person is in the actual commission of an offense, or arrested on pursuit. (d) If he is
refused admittance, after notice of his intention, and the person to be arrested has committed
a felony, he may break open an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house. (e) It is
the duty of any private person, having arrested another for the commission of any public offense,
to take him without unnecessary delay before a judge or magistrate,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-102