Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-31 Confidentiality of records, hearing; parties. (a) After the petition is filed
and prior to the entry of the final decree, the records in adoption proceedings shall be open
to inspection only by the petitioner or his or her attorney, the investigator appointed under
Section 26-10A-19, any attorney appointed for the adoptee under Section 26-10A-22, and any
attorney retained by or appointed to represent the adoptee. Such records shall be open to
other persons only upon order of court for good cause shown. (b) All hearings in adoption
proceedings shall be confidential and shall be held in closed court without admittance of
any person other than interested parties and their counsel, except with leave of court. (c)
After the final decree of adoption has been entered, all papers, pleadings, and other documents
pertaining to the adoption shall be sealed, kept as a permanent record of the court, and withheld
from inspection except as otherwise provided in this section and in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-31.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-5