Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-223 Discharged codefendant as witness for prosecution. When two or more defendants
are jointly indicted, the court may, at any time before the evidence for the defense has commenced,
order any defendant to be discharged from the indictment in order that he may be a witness
for the prosecution, and such order operates as an acquittal of such defendant, provided he
does testify. (Code 1852, §639; Code 1867, §4191; Code 1876, §4893; Code 1886, §4477;
Code 1896, §5301; Code 1907, §7898; Code 1923, §5636; Code 1940, T. 15, §308.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-223.htm - 887 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 65 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7   next>>