Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-70 Right of appeal and procedure for appeals generally; dismissal for failure
to appear. (a) Civil cases. Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court
in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the
date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, or, if the appeal
is to an appellate court, within the time prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure
or the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure where applicable, together with security for costs
as required by law or rule. (b) Criminal cases. A defendant may appeal from a final judgment
of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal within
14 days from the date of judgment or from the date of denial of a post-trial motion, whichever
is later, together with such bond as may be fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant's
appearance before the circuit court; provided, however, that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-70.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 275 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>