15-11-11
Section 15-13-6 Fixing of bail for felony; discharge of defendant by sheriff upon posting of bail. (a) When an indictment is filed in court charging the defendant with a bailable felony and the defendant fails to give bail in open court, the judge of the court must forthwith endorse on such indictment the amount of bail to be required of the defendant. When an application for bail is made to any judge, such judge may fix the amount of bail, and the sheriff has authority, and it is his duty, to discharge such defendant on his giving bail as required. (b) This section shall not have the effect of preventing application for bail or for reduction of bail in any other manner provided by law. (Code 1852, §§608, 690; Code 1867, §§4831, 4849; Code 1876, §§4831, 4849; Code 1886, §§4409, 4411; Code 1896, §4351; Code 1907, §6331; Code 1923, §3364; Code 1940, T. 15, §189; Acts 1949, No. 199, p. 230.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-11-14