alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-4-63.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-13-3 Persons charged with capital offense. (a) A defendant cannot be admitted to bail when he is charged with an offense which may be punished by death if the court is of the opinion, on the evidence adduced, that he is guilty of the offense in the degree punishable capitally, nor when he is charged with a personal injury to another which is likely to produce death and which was committed under circumstances such as would, if death arises from such injury, constitute an offense which may be punished by death. (b) In cases punishable capitally, the defendant is entitled to bail as a matter of right when the state, after the finding of the indictment, has continued the case twice, without his consent, for the testimony of absent witnesses. In such case, if the indictment is dismissed, the defendant, on application for bail, is entitled to the benefit of any continuance had upon such indictment by the state for absent witnesses; and, if another indictment is not found at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-144