9-11-326
Section 15-10-1 Officers authorized to make arrests. An arrest may be made, under a warrant or without a warrant, by any sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff or his deputy, or by any constable, acting within their respective counties, or by any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county. (Code 1852, §434; Code 1867, §3983; Code 1876, §4653; Code 1886, §4260; Code 1896, §5209; Code 1907, §6267; Code 1923, §3261; Code 1940, T. 15, §152.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-1.htm - 845 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages