alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-3-15.htm - 977 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-9-41 Arrest without warrant - When authorized; persons authorized to make arrest; appearance of accused before judge. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged with a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment in the courts of another state. When so arrested, the accused must be taken before a district or circuit court judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in Section 15-9-40, and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant. (Acts 1931, No. 482, p. 559; Code 1940, T. 15, §61.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-50-21