Code of Alabama
Section 15-10-11 Authority of officer to pursue and arrest defendant in another county on warrant
from municipal court. Any lawful officer, having a warrant of arrest issued by a municipal
court to execute, may pursue the defendant into another county and, on obtaining a signed
endorsement on the warrant by an officer of that county authorized to issue such a warrant,
to the following effect: "A. B. is authorized to execute this warrant in ___ County,"
may summon persons to assist him in making the arrest, and exercise the same authority as
in his own county. (Code 1852, §437; Code 1867, §3986; Code 1876, §4656; Code 1886, §4271;
Code 1896, §5220; Code 1907, §6279; Code 1923, §3273; Code 1940, T. 15, §164.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150
and intentionally to cut out or disable his tongue, or to put out or destroy his eye, etc.
(14) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO MURDER. A. B., unlawfully and with malice aforethought, did assault
C. D., with the intent to murder him. (15) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO RAVISH. A. B. did assault
C. D., a woman, with the intent forcibly to ravish her. (16) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO ROB. A.
B. assaulted C. D. with the felonious intent, by violence to his person or by putting him
in fear of some serious and immediate injury to his person, to rob him. (17) BETTING
AT CARDS, DICE, ETC. A. B. bet at a game played with cards or dice, or some device or substitute
for cards or dice, at a tavern, inn, storehouse for retailing spirituous liquors, or house
or place where spirituous liquors were at the time sold, retailed or given away, or in a public
house, highway or some other public place or at an outhouse where people resorted (or other
place forbidden by law), against, etc. (18) BETTING AT GAMING TABLE, ETC. A....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-150.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-7-4