alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-83.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-5-48 Process of weighing aggravating and mitigating circumstances defined. The process described in Sections 13A-5-46(e)(2), 13A-5- 46(e)(3) and Section 13A-5-47(e) of weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshalled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p. 203, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-48.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-11-30