alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-6-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-8-30 Definitions. As used in this article the following words and terms have the meanings hereby ascribed to them: (1) COUNTY INMATE. A person convicted of a crime and sentenced to a term of confinement of one year's duration or less. (2) STATE INMATE. A person convicted of a crime and sentenced to a term of confinement of more than one year's duration. (3) BOARD. The State Board of Corrections. (Acts 1976, No. 637, p. 883, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-8-30.htm - 779 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
14-8-61