Code of Alabama
Section 36-22-8 Sheriff to maintain record book as to prisoners received into county jail;
contents thereof. The sheriff must keep, in his office and subject to the inspection of the
public during office hours, a well-bound book, to be procured at the expense of the county,
in which he must enter a description of each prisoner received into the county jail, showing
the name, age, sex, color and any other distinguishing marks, together with the charge for
which such prisoner is held, the order and date of commitment and the order and date of release.
(Code 1896, §3740; Code 1907, §5872; Code 1923, §10198; Code 1940, T. 54, §17.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-22-8.htm - 957 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-191