45-49-235.02
Section 36-21-46 Standards for applicants and appointees for employment as law enforcement officers. (a) The standards provided in this subsection shall apply to applicants and appointees as law enforcement officers. No city, town, county, sheriff, constable, or other employer shall employ any applicant unless the person submits to the appointing authority an application for employment verified by affidavit of the applicant and showing compliance with the following qualifications: (1) AGE. The applicant shall be not less than 19 years of age at the time of appointment. (2) EDUCATION. The applicant shall be a graduate of a high school accredited with or approved by the State Department of Education or shall be the holder of a certificate of high school equivalency issued by general educational development. (3) TRAINING. Prior to certification, the applicant shall complete the required course of training established by the commission. An applicant may be provisionally appointed for a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-21-46.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-9