Code of Alabama
Section 36-15-1 Duties generally. The Attorney General shall keep his or her office at the
capital city and perform the following duties: (1)a. He or she shall give his or her opinion
in writing, or otherwise, on any question of law connected with the interests of the state
or with the duties of any of the departments, when required by the Governor, Secretary of
State, Auditor, Treasurer, Superintendent of Education, Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries,
Director of Finance, Comptroller, State Health Officer, Public Service Commissioners, Commissioner
of Conservation and Natural Resources, or the Commissioner of the Department of Revenue or
any other officer or department of the state when it is made, by law, his or her duty so to
do, and he or she shall also give his or her opinion to the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee
of either house, when required, upon any matter under the consideration of the committee.
b. The Attorney General shall give his or her opinion, in writing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-54