13A-3-27
Section 14-3-38 How sentences to be served on two or more convictions; effect of convict's conduct thereon. (a) When a convict is sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary on two or more convictions, unless it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that such sentences be served concurrently, such sentences shall be cumulative and shall be served consecutively, the first term thereof beginning to run from the date on which such prisoner is received at the penitentiary, reformatory or jail for service of the sentence or at some place of detention to await transportation to the place where his sentences are to be served and his second and subsequent terms, each, beginning on the expiration of the preceding term. When the judgment sentence contains a fixed order that the term shall run concurrently, such sentences shall run concurrently from the date on which such convict is received for serving of the sentences as prescribed above. (b) In case the prison record of a convict...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-3-38.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-4-9