Code of Alabama
Section 14-6-19 Clothing, bedding, medical attention, and feminine hygiene products. The sheriff
of a county shall provide to prisoners at the expense of the county, all of the following:
(1) Necessary clothing and bedding. (2) Necessary medicine and medical attention to those
prisoners who are sick or injured, when they are unable to provide them for themselves. (3)
Feminine hygiene products to female prisoners, as soon as is practicable, upon request by
the female prisoner. (Code 1852, §243; Code 1867, §3791; Code 1876, §4493; Code 1886, §4542;
Code 1896, §4953; Code 1907, §7198; Code 1923, §4808; Code 1940, T. 45, §125; Act 2019-306,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-6-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-3-44