Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-200 Motion by persons convicted of capital offense for forensic DNA testing and
analysis. (a) An individual convicted of a capital offense who is serving a term of imprisonment
or awaiting execution of a sentence of death, through written motion to the circuit court
that entered the judgment of sentence, may apply for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic
acid testing on specific evidence, if that evidence was secured in relation to the investigation
or prosecution that resulted in the conviction of the applicant, is still available for testing
as of the date of the motion, forensic DNA testing was not performed on the case at the time
of the initial trial, and the results of the forensic DNA testing, on its face, would demonstrate
the convicted individual's factual innocence of the offense convicted. The filing of a motion
as provided in this subsection shall not automatically stay an execution. (b) Upon receipt
of a motion for DNA testing, the circuit court shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-200.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-18-24