45-5-240.20
Section 16-16B-1 Short title; electronic textbooks; wireless electronic devices; rule making authority; implementation plan; Alabama Ahead Oversight Committee. (a) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Ahead Act. (b)(1) Commencing with the 2016-2017 school year, students may be provided textbooks in electronic format . Textbooks in electronic format may be available to schools under the jurisdiction of those local boards of education which choose to participate in Alabama Ahead, to the extent practicable and funding is obtainable, to provide students with resources in the following three areas: a. Wireless broadband access via high-quality WiFi infrastructure in schools, as a first priority pursuant to Section 16-6B-2.1. b. Upgrades, expansions, and maintenance of existing WiFi infrastructure. c. Devices, digital content, management systems, debt service, or support. (2) Digital textbooks or other instructional materials provided in electronic format may also be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-16B-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-26D-3