37-8-113
Section 15-4-5 Refusal of witness to answer questions. In an inquest under this chapter, any witness who refuses to answer any question in relation to the cause of death, except on the ground that it may criminate himself, is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be committed to jail by the coroner, unless he gives bail in the sum of $500.00 to appear at the circuit court and answer such offense, and, on conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $200.00 nor more than $500.00, and may be imprisoned not exceeding three months. (Code 1852, §816; Code 1867, §4367; Code 1876, §3995; Code 1886, §4805; Code 1896, §4928; Code 1907, §7166; Code 1923, §4561; Code 1940, T. 15, §80.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-4-5.htm - 1022 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
23-5-13