Code of Alabama
Section 40-21-122 Exclusions. There are hereby specifically excluded from the gross receipts
or gross sales of a cellular provider, upon which the tax herein levied is calculated, all
portions thereof derived from the following: (1) The furnishings of cellular services which
the State of Alabama is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United
States of America or the Constitution of Alabama of 1901; (2) The furnishing of cellular services
which are otherwise taxed under the provisions of Sections 40-23-1 through 40-23-36; (3) Wholesale
sales; and (4) The furnishing of cellular telecommunications service through the use of a
prepaid telephone calling card, a prepaid authorization number, or both. (Acts 1990, No. 90-97,
p. 104, §2(c); Act 97-867, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 208, §3; Act 99-399, p. 663, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-122.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-19-4