alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-78.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-25-32 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Sentencing Commission, established as a state agency under the Supreme Court by this chapter. (2) CONTINUUM OF PUNISHMENTS. An array of punishment options, from probation to incarceration, graduated in restrictiveness according to the degree of supervision of the offender including, but not limited to, all of the following: a. Active Incarceration. A sentence, other than an intermediate punishment or unsupervised probation, that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment. The term includes time served in a work release program operated as a custody option by the Alabama Department of Corrections or in the Supervised Intensive Restitution program of the Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 7, commencing with Section 15-18-110, of Chapter 18 of Title 15. b. Intermediate Punishment. A sentence that may include assignment to any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-32.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages