Code of Alabama
Section 14-11-70 Prohibited activities; violations. (a) No inmate in the custody of the Department
of Corrections or city and county jails shall establish or maintain an account on any Internet-based
social networking website. (b) For purposes of this section, social networking website means
an Internet-based website that has any of the following capabilities: (1) Allows users to
create web pages or profiles about themselves that are available to the general public or
to any other users. (2) Offers a mechanism for communication among users, such as a forum,
chat room, electronic mail, or instant messaging. (c) Any inmate or other person working in
conjunction with a state correction's inmate who violates this section shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500). (Act 2012-514,
p. 1530, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-11-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-185