Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-62 Rape in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of rape in the second
degree if, being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another
person who is 12 years old or older, but less than 16 years old; provided, however, the actor
is at least two years older than the other person. (b) Rape in the second degree is a Class
B felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2311; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1; Acts 1987,
No. 87-607, p. 1056, §2; Act 2000-726, p. 1557, §1; Act 2019-465, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-62.htm - 875 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-63