Code of Alabama
Section 14-1-1.1 Department of Corrections - Creation, duties, responsibilities, etc. There
is hereby created the Alabama Department of Corrections, hereinafter referred to as "the
department" which shall have all of the duties, responsibilities, authority, power, assets,
liabilities, property, funds, appropriations, contractual rights and obligations, property
rights and personnel, whether accruing or vested, by operation or by law and which are not
in conflict with this section and Sections 14-1-1.2 through 14-1-1.5 which, prior to the enactment
of Sections 14-1-15 through 14-1-17, were vested in a Board of Corrections and which, by virtue
of such statutes, vested in the Governor of the State of Alabama. (Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess.,
No. 83-69, p. 71, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-1-1.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-1.1