Code of Alabama
Section 28-2-22 Conditions governing sale of alcoholic beverages in county and municipalities
therein where majority of voters approve sale and distribution under article; penalty for
violation of section. (a) If the majority of the voters in any county approve the sale
and distribution of alcoholic beverages under this article as provided in Section 28-2-21,
the sale of alcoholic beverages in such county shall be governed by the following conditions:
(1) Within 90 days after the affirmative vote of the voters of a county, each governing body
of any incorporated municipality within such county may vote to exclude the sale of alcoholic
beverages within its limits as provided for in this article. If the governing body does not
take such action 90 days after the affirmative election, the provisions of this article shall
apply for a period of 10 years, after which the municipality shall again have 90 days to exclude
said municipality. Should a municipality choose to exclude the application...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-2-22.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-295