45-2-84.04
Section 15-18-68 Criteria for determining restitution. (a) In determining the manner, method, or amount of restitution to be ordered, the court may take into consideration all of the following: (1) The financial resources of the defendant and the victim and the burden that the manner or method of restitution will impose upon the victim or the defendant. (2) The ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court. (3) The anticipated rehabilitative effect on the defendant regarding the manner of restitution or the method of payment. (4) Any burden or hardship upon the victim as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's criminal acts. (5) The mental, physical, and financial well-being of the victim. (b) When a defendant has been convicted of the following offenses after February 1, 2009, the court may consider the factors enumerated in subsection (a) and shall order restitution to be paid as follows: (1) When a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-68.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-73