Code of Alabama
Section 12-26-7 Petition requirements; service; postsentence report; effect of filing. (a)
A petition to obtain an order of limited relief shall include a sworn statement made under
penalty of perjury by the petitioner stating all of the following: (1) That the petitioner
is not subject to the limitations in Section 12-26-6 and is eligible to seek an order of limited
relief. (2) Whether the petitioner has previously applied for an order of limited relief in
any jurisdiction and whether an order has been granted previously. (3) A list specifying the
convictions and collateral consequences to which the order should apply. (b) Once a petition
has been filed, the circuit clerk shall serve the petition on the occupational licensing board,
as defined in Section 41-9A-1, or other entity responsible for the collateral consequence
that the petitioner is seeking relief from. Once service is made, the court shall review available
presentence and other reports on the defendant and may order a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-26-7.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-71