alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-61-1.htm - 62K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 21-7-5 Notice regarding use of service animal. A conspicuous sign may be posted in a location accessible to public view in a place of public accommodation that contains the following, or substantially similar, language: "NOTICE: Service animals welcome. It is illegal for a person to misrepresent an animal in that person's possession as a service animal." (Acts 1975, No. 869, p. 1711, §4; Act 2019-478, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/21-7-5.htm - 737 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-1-60
from liability for the underlying obligation except to the extent that the state government realizes final payment of the underlying obligation in cash or the equivalent. If final payment is not made by the credit card issuer or other guarantor of payment in the credit card transaction, then the underlying obligation shall survive and the state government shall retain all remedies for enforcement which would have applied if the credit card transaction had not occurred. No contract may modify the provisions of this subsection. This subsection shall not make the underlying obligor liable for any discount or administrative fees paid to a credit card issuer or other party by state government. (g) A state government officer or employee who accepts a credit card payment in accordance with this section and any applicable policies, rules, or regulations of state government shall not thereby incur any personal liability for the final collection of such payments. (Act 2000-314, p. 483, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-1-60.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages