35-10A-3
Section 13A-3-22 Execution of public duty. Unless inconsistent with other provisions of this article, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is required or authorized by law or by a judicial decree or is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §605; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-22.htm - 779 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages