12-25-37
Section 15-19-7 Effect of determination; access to records of youthful offender. (a) No determination made under the provisions of this chapter shall disqualify any youth for public office or public employment, operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or make him ineligible to receive any license granted by public authority, and such determination shall not be deemed a conviction of crime; provided, however, that if he is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered. (b) The fingerprints and photographs and other records of a person adjudged a youthful offender shall not be open to public inspection unless the person adjudged a youthful offender is treated as an adult sex offender according to Section 15-20A-35; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of papers or records. (c) Prosecutors representing the State of Alabama shall have access to fingerprints, photographs, and other records...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-19-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-352