31-2A-60
Section 15-20A-9 Adult sex offender - Requirements prior to release. (a) At least 30 days prior to release, or immediately upon notice of release if release is less than 30 days, of an adult sex offender from the county jail, municipal jail, Department of Corrections, or any other facility that has incarcerated the adult sex offender, or immediately upon conviction, if the adult sex offender is not incarcerated: (1) The responsible agency shall inform the adult sex offender of his or her duty to register and, instruct the adult sex offender to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained. The adult sex offender shall sign the form stating that the duty to register has been explained and shall provide the required registration information. If the adult sex offender refuses to sign the form, the designee of the responsible agency shall sign the form stating that the requirements have been explained to the adult sex offender and that the adult sex offender...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-9.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-190.2