Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-5 Theft of property in the fourth degree. (a) The theft of property which does
not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value and which is not taken from the person of
another constitutes theft of property in the fourth degree. (b) Theft of property in the fourth
degree is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §3204; Acts 1978, No. 770,
p. 1110; Acts 1992, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 92-682, p. 68, §2; Act 2003-355, p. 962, §1; Act
2015-185, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-5.htm - 801 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-10.3