13A-9-3.1
Section 13A-9-3.1 Forgery in the third degree. (a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the third degree if, with intent to defraud, he or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, an assignment or a check, draft, note, or other commercial instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status. (b) Forgery in the third degree is a Class D felony. (Act 2015-185, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-9-3.1.htm - 882 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-4