Code of Alabama
Section 5-18-4 License - Required; exemptions; penalties for violation of section.
(a) License required. No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of less
than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) and contract for, exact or receive, directly
or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, insurance,
compensation, consideration, or expense, which in the aggregate are greater than the interest
that the lender would be permitted by law to charge for a loan of money if he or she were
not a licensee under this chapter, except as provided in and authorized by this chapter and
without first having obtained a license from the supervisor. For the purpose of this section,
a loan shall be deemed to be in the amount of less than one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) if the net amount or value advanced to or on behalf of the borrower, after deducting
all payments for interest, expenses, and charges of any nature taken...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-191