Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-3 Theft of property in the first degree. (a) The theft of property which
exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, or property of any value taken
from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree. (b) The theft
of a motor vehicle, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.
(c)(1) The theft of property which involves all of the following constitutes theft of property
in the first degree: a. The theft is a common plan or scheme by one or more persons; and b.
The object of the common plan or scheme is to sell or transfer the property to another person
or business that buys the property with knowledge or reasonable belief that the property is
stolen; and c. The aggregate value of the property stolen is at least one thousand dollars
($1,000) within a 180-day period. (2) If the offense under this subsection involves two or
more counties, prosecution may be commenced in any one of those counties in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-18