Code of Alabama
Section 8-23-2 Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms
shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) HEALTH STUDIO.
Includes any person, firm, corporation, organization, club, or association engaged in the
sale of instruction, training, or assistance in a program of physical exercise or weight reduction,
which may include the use of a sauna, whirlpool bath, weight lifting room, massage, steam
room, or other exercising or weight reduction machine or device. The term also includes any
person, firm, corporation, organization, or association engaged in the sale of the right or
privilege to use exercise or weight reduction equipment or facilities, such as a sauna, whirlpool
bath, weight lifting room, massage, steam room, or other exercising or weight reduction machine
or device. "Health studio" does not include bona fide nonprofit organizations which
have been granted tax exempt status by the Internal Revenue Service, including but not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-23-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43C-88