alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-314.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-7-25 Estimation of fair market value; assessment list; notice; objections. Except as otherwise provided by law, the assessing official shall, from information entered on the tax return list and from all other information known to him or her, or which he or she may procure, proceed to ascertain what, in his or her best judgment, is a fair and reasonable market value of each item of property returned by or listed to any taxpayer; provided, that the assessed value of any real estate or improvements as fixed for taxation for the year next preceding the then current tax year shall be prima facie the basis of the value of the property for assessment for the current tax year, and the property shall not be assessed for taxation at a less valuation unless, upon evidence submitted to the county board of equalization, as provided for herein, it is found that the assessed valuation of the property reviewed should be reduced. The assessing official shall in separate columns enter on the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-25.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-2-121