Code of Alabama
Section 40-7-22 Procedure by assessor upon failure to procure list. Having failed to procure
on verbal or written demand from any delinquent his list of taxable property on or before
the third Monday in January, the assessor shall ascertain from inquiry or otherwise the property
and other subjects of taxation upon which such person is liable to be taxed and shall list
and make return thereof upon the proper blank and note upon such returns the failure of the
owner after notice to make such return and the accrual of a penalty of 10 percent of the taxes
to be assessed thereon. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §52.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-22.htm - 941 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 696 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>